Close
The U.S. Department of State has established several categories within the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program. The category assigned to an individual visiting scholar is based upon the scholar’s background, the purpose and academic activities at NNU, past visit history, the possibility of repeat visits to the U.S., and anticipated length of stay. 

J-1 Visiting Scholars at Northwest Nazarene University will be placed in one of the following categories:

Research Scholar: An individual concerned primarily with conducting research, observing, or consulting in connection with a research project. A research scholar may also teach or lecture.

  • May be used for appointments of 3 weeks to 5 years duration.
  • Allows extensions up to the 5 year maximum.
  • Subject to a 24-month bar on return visits in the research scholar or professor categories after the end of the J exchange program.
  • May be able to return to the U.S. in a different J category or other types of non-immigrant status, such as F-1, B-1/2, H-1b, or visa waiver.

Professor: An individual primarily teaching, lecturing, observing, or consulting. A professor may also participate in research. (The category term “professor” does not refer to academic title or home country title.)

  • May be used for appointments of 3 weeks to 5 years duration.
  • Allows extensions up to the 5 year maximum.
  • Subject to a 24-month bar on return visits in the research scholar or professor categories after the end of the J exchange program.
  • May be able to return to the U.S. in a different J category or other types of non-immigrant status, such as F-1, B-1/2, H-1b, or visa waiver.

Short-Term Scholar: A professor, researcher, or a person with similar education or accomplishments on a short-term visit for the purpose of lecturing, observing, consulting, training, or demonstrating special skills.

  • May be used for appointments of less than 6 months.
  • Cannot be extended beyond 6 months.
  • Is not subject to the 24-month bar on return visits as a J visiting scholar.
Changing J-1 Categories: A change of J-1 category is not allowed once the J-1 visiting scholar has obtained his/her J-1 visa from a U.S. consulate.