Close

    Employment

    As a full-time J-1 student you may work on campus if working will not interfere with your enrollment or delay progress on a degree program. If you are a new student, you are eligible to work on campus after checking in with the Registrar up to 30 days before the start of the semester. If you are a transfer student you may be eligible to work as soon as you receive your DS-2019 for study at NNU. Prior to working, you must obtain a letter of authorization from the Registrar and provide it to the NNU Payroll Office. You must also have a Social Security number.

    Federal regulations limit your employment to 20 hours per week while classes are in session. During your vacation term you may work full-time even if you choose to take one or two classes. However, you may not work full-time and attend classes full-time during the same semester.

    IMPORTANT
    The Department of Homeland Security does not necessarily distinguish between paid employment and volunteer work. Always obtain authorization prior to working regardless of whether you will be paid.

    You must receive written permission from the Registrar BEFORE beginning any on- or off-campus employment. Any employment authorization will be included on your DS-2019 document and in the SEVIS system, per US regulation.

    Please see the tabs at the top of this page for additonal information regarding employment.

    Working on Campus

    As a full-time student you may work on campus if working will not interfere with your enrollment or delay progress on a degree program. If you are a new student, you are eligible to work on campus after checking in with the Registrar up to 30 days before the start of the semester. If you are a transfer student you may be eligible to work as soon as you receive your DS-2019 for study at NNU. Prior to working, you must obtain a letter of authorization from the Registrar and provide it to the NNU Payroll Office. You must also have a Social Security number.

    Federal regulations limit your employment to 20 hours per week while classes are in session. During your vacation term you may work full-time even if you choose to take one or two classes. However, you may not work full-time and attend classes full-time during the same semester.

    If you have been in J-1 status for one academic year and you are experiencing unforeseen, documented financial difficulty, you may be eligible to apply for Economic Hardship employment authorizaton.

    As an international student you are not eligible for “work study” jobs on campus. You are eligible to apply for most other positions on campus. You can receive assistance finding an on-campus job from the Career Center located in the Student Center.

    IMPORTANT
    The Department of Homeland Security does not necessarily distinguish between paid employment and volunteer work. Always obtain authorization prior to working regardless of whether you will be paid.

    You must receive written permission from the Registrar BEFORE beginning any on- or off-campus employment. Any employment authorization will be included on your DS-2019 document and in the SEVIS system, per US regulation.

    Academic Training

    J-1 students who wish to work off-campus in an employment or internship opportunity in their field of study may apply for J-1 Academic Training. You must apply before you complete your J-1 student program. Academic Training employment or internships can be paid or unpaid and may be done part-time during your studies or full-time during vacation periods. Many students participate in professional internships immediately following their studies. You may apply to extend your J-1 status to do an Academic Training internship or employment opportunity to begin immediately following your studies. To qualify you must:
    • be a full-time student in good academic standing,
    • obtain an internship or off-campus employment opportunity in your field of study at NNU,
    • obtain a recommendation from an NNU professor or advisor in your field of study, and
    • obtain authorization from the Registrar before beginning any work.
    A J-1 student must have authorization from the Registrar before beginning any internship. For more information on how to apply for Academic Training, please see the Academic Training Request Form. 

    Social Security

    If you will be employed in the US you must have a Social Security Card. You must have an employer job offer letter before you can apply for a card. You may apply for a card at any Social Security office. They require you to bring your
    • Employment authorization letter 
    • Employer job offer letter, to include the title of your position, your start date, the number of hours you will work per week, and your supervisor's name and telephone number
    • Passport
    • I-94 Departure Card (white card from Customs) or printed copy of electronic I-94 form
    • DS-2019 or I-20 Certificate of Eligibility form
    • Application for a Social Security Card
    Be sure to GET YOUR RECEIPT as this is your only proof of employability until you receive your card in the mail. Be sure to provide the Social Security Office a valid mailing address on your application.

    Social Security Office Location:
    1118 South Kimball Ave
    Caldwell, ID 83605